6, Sandling Lane, ME14 2DX
6 Sandling Lane is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Penenden Heath. It sold for £420,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2019 £420,000 6.4% 4.3% Sep 2000 £133,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Sandling Lane.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,559 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,235 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £420,000 £3,559 £499,763 £4,235 Sep 2000 £133,000 £1,127 £472,381 £4,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,763. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penenden Heath are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,170 per square metre (£304 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £387,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 393 square metres (4,230 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Sandling Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Sandling Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2018 18/502475/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 6 Sandling Lane Penenden Heat
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage & utility room and erection of a two storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.