26, Lavender Close, CM20 3QJ
26 Lavender Close is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Harlow. It sold for £290,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £290,000 6.4% 4.3% May 1995 £64,028 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Lavender Close.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,471 per square metre (£508 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,778 per square metre (£630 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £290,000 £5,472 £359,229 £6,778 May 1995 £64,028 £1,208 £355,072 £6,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £359,229. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Lavender Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/05/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Lavender Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.