71, Grove Road, HP23 5PB
71 Grove Road is a 243 m² detached home in Tring. It sold for £990,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £990,000 4.0% 1.7% Jul 2005 £570,000 11.6% 9.9% Sep 2002 £417,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Grove Road.
- Internal area
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,074 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,722 per square metre (£439 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £990,000 £4,074 £1,147,547 £4,722 Jul 2005 £570,000 £2,346 £1,178,586 £4,850 Sep 2002 £417,000 £1,716 £1,008,973 £4,152 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 243 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,147,547. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tring are now selling for between £4,860 and £6,310 per square metre (£451 and £586 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 243 m², this implies a valuation between £1,181,000 and £1,533,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,206 square metres (12,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 71 Grove Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/05/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Grove Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 243 sqm (2,616 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.