267, Higham Common Road, S75 1PF
267 Higham Common Road is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Barugh Green. It sold for £177,400 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £177,400 4.6% 2.4% Mar 2003 £84,000 24.4% 22.7% Apr 2001 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 267, Higham Common Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,503 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,958 per square metre (£182 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £177,400 £1,503 £231,025 £1,958 Mar 2003 £84,000 £712 £270,469 £2,292 Apr 2001 £55,000 £466 £232,062 £1,967 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,025. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barugh Green are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,130 per square metre (£192 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 267 Higham Common Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/04/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 267 Higham Common Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.