Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2019 £175,000 6.5% 4.3%
Mar 2016 £140,000 1.2% -0.7%
May 2008 £127,000 9.4% 7.0%
Aug 2002 £75,750 na na
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Oct 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,658 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2019 £175,000 £3,017 £212,175 £3,658
Mar 2016 £140,000 £2,414 £198,221 £3,418
May 2008 £127,000 £2,190 £216,511 £3,733
Aug 2002 £75,750 £1,306 £181,875 £3,136

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thetford are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,230 per square metre (£236 and £300 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
189 square metres (2,034 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Pennycress Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Pennycress Drive.

Photos for 13 Pennycress Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.