42, Park View, NP22 3NZ
42 Park View is a 79 m² terraced home in Tredegar. It sold for £80,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £80,000 6.6% 4.5% Oct 1999 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,012 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,541 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £80,000 £1,013 £121,755 £1,541 Oct 1999 £22,000 £278 £87,005 £1,101 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £121,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tredegar are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,910 per square metre (£106 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Park View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2019) for 42 Park View.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.