10, Avon Way, E18 2AR
10 Avon Way is a 104 m² semi-detached home in South Woodford. It sold for £615,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £615,000 4.4% 2.2% Jun 2004 £317,500 na na - Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,913 per square metre (£549 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,036 per square metre (£654 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £615,000 £5,913 £731,758 £7,036 Jun 2004 £317,500 £3,053 £855,756 £8,228 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £731,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in South Woodford are now selling for between £5,400 and £7,110 per square metre (£501 and £660 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £562,000 and £739,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Summary:
- 31 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.