8, Hartley Close, S64 5US
8 Hartley Close is a 115 m² detached home in Kilnhurst. It sold for £210,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £210,000 1.3% -0.9% Dec 2004 £172,950 18.8% 16.9% Jul 2002 £113,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Hartley Close.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,826 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,313 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £210,000 £1,826 £265,986 £2,313 Dec 2004 £172,950 £1,504 £318,256 £2,767 Jul 2002 £113,995 £991 £284,497 £2,474 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kilnhurst are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,540 per square metre (£170 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Hartley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Hartley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.