1a, Retreat Way, IG7 6EL
1a Retreat Way is a 192 m² detached home in Woodford. It sold for £775,000 in Feb 2019.
- Sale history
-
£775,000 on Feb 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1a, Retreat Way.
- Internal area
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,036 per square metre (£375 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,420 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2019 £775,000 £4,036 £848,704 £4,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 192 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £848,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Woodford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,420 per square metre (£444 and £596 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 192 m², this implies a valuation between £918,000 and £1,233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1a Retreat Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 1a Retreat Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2021 EPF/0684/21
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Carpenters Hall 1A Retreat Way Chigwell
- Description:
- TPO/EPF/14/89 T1: Oak - Crown reduce height by up to 2m & lateral branches by up to 2.5m, as specified.
- Summary:
- 04 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.