8, Winter Road, S75 2EN
8 Winter Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Barnsley. It sold for £100,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £100,000 * 1.6% -0.5% Nov 2003 £77,000 16.4% 14.8% Dec 1998 £36,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Winter Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,369 per square metre (£127 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,952 per square metre (£181 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £100,000 £1,370 £142,507 £1,952 Nov 2003 £77,000 £1,055 £188,134 £2,577 Dec 1998 £36,500 £500 £163,042 £2,233 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,507. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnsley are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,740 per square metre (£162 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Winter Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Winter Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.