53, Whittingham Road, NE5 4DL
53 Whittingham Road is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £133,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £133,000 0.8% -1.3% Aug 2007 £119,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Whittingham Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,209 per square metre (£205 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £133,000 £1,642 £178,944 £2,209 Aug 2007 £119,950 £1,481 £170,556 £2,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £178,944. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,470 per square metre (£130 and £229 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Whittingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Whittingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.