Tithe Barn, GL12 7RW
Tithe Barn is a 186 m² detached home in Wotton-Under-Edge. It sold for £880,000 in Sep 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2019 £880,000 1.8% -0.3% Nov 2002 £655,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Tithe Barn.
- Internal area
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,731 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,963 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2019 £880,000 £4,731 £1,109,097 £5,963 Nov 2002 £655,000 £3,522 £1,551,673 £8,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,109,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wotton-Under-Edge are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,310 per square metre (£292 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £586,000 and £802,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,899 square metres (20,441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Tithe Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2018. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Tithe Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.