Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2019 £880,000 1.8% -0.3%
Nov 2002 £655,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Tithe Barn.

Floorplan Tithe Barn
View floorplan
Internal area
186 square metres (2,002 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,731 per square metre (£440 per square foot) in Sep 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,963 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2019 £880,000 £4,731 £1,109,097 £5,963
Nov 2002 £655,000 £3,522 £1,551,673 £8,342

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 186 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,109,097. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wotton-Under-Edge are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,310 per square metre (£292 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 186 m², this implies a valuation between £586,000 and £802,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
1,899 square metres (20,441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Tithe Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/11/2018. It last appeared Aug 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Tithe Barn .

Photos for Tithe Barn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
25 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.