Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Dec 2019 £350,000 3.7% 1.6%
Jun 2001 £179,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Canal View.

Floorplan 7
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,804 per square metre (£353 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,794 per square metre (£445 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2019 £350,000 £3,804 £441,062 £4,794
Jun 2001 £179,950 £1,956 £541,416 £5,885

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £441,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Timsbury are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,510 per square metre (£309 and £418 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £306,000 and £415,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
395 square metres (4,252 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 7 Canal View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/08/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2016) for 7 Canal View.

Photos for 7 Canal View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.