Timberlea, 75a, Asten Fields, TN33 0HR
Timberlea, 75a Asten Fields is a 105 m² detached home in Battle. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £250,000 4.9% 2.8% Apr 1995 £78,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Timberlea, 75a, Asten Fields.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,380 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,690 per square metre (£250 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £250,000 £2,381 £282,411 £2,690 Apr 1995 £78,000 £743 £422,466 £4,023 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,411. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Battle are now selling for between £3,550 and £4,670 per square metre (£329 and £433 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £373,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 639 square metres (6,878 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Timberlea, 75a Asten Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/03/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Timberlea, 75a Asten Fields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.