355, St Davids Square, E14 3WG
355 St Davids Square is a 57 m² flat in Mudchute. It sold for £400,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £400,000 * 2.4% 0.2% May 2007 £300,000 6.7% 4.6% Sep 2002 £222,500 82.9% 81.4% May 2002 £182,450 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 355, St Davids Square.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,017 per square metre (£652 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,055 per square metre (£655 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £400,000 £7,018 £402,130 £7,055 May 2007 £300,000 £5,263 £436,848 £7,664 Sep 2002 £222,500 £3,904 £424,659 £7,450 May 2002 £182,450 £3,201 £265,819 £4,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mudchute are now selling for between £5,660 and £7,560 per square metre (£525 and £702 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £431,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- EGL440064
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 355 St Davids Square, London
- Owner
-
CANARY WHARF (SDS) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 11798377)
Proprietor address: 140 Buckingham Palace Road, London SW1W 9SA
Price paid on title: £400,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jul 2019
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 355 St Davids Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/08/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 355 St Davids Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: