14, Lion Mills, E2 7ST
14 Lion Mills is a 33 m² flat in Hoxton. It sold for £385,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £385,000 1.8% -0.1% Jan 2015 £355,000 4.7% 2.4% Jun 2007 £250,000 14.3% 11.8% May 2004 £165,000 13.4% 11.7% Aug 2001 £117,000 11.2% 9.1% Feb 2000 £100,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Lion Mills.
- Internal area
- 33 square metres (355 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £11,666 per square metre (£1,084 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,782 per square metre (£1,187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £385,000 £11,667 £421,800 £12,782 Jan 2015 £355,000 £10,758 £415,906 £12,603 Jun 2007 £250,000 £7,576 £472,512 £14,319 May 2004 £165,000 £5,000 £405,897 £12,300 Aug 2001 £117,000 £3,545 £390,596 £11,836 Feb 2000 £100,000 £3,030 £454,308 £13,767 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 33 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoxton are now selling for between £6,920 and £9,730 per square metre (£642 and £903 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 33 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Lion Mills. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Lion Mills.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 34 sqm (366 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 33 sqm (355 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: