24, Rothes Road, RH4 1LD
24 Rothes Road is a 135 m² terraced home in Dorking. It sold for £560,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £560,000 -2.1% -3.9% Aug 2015 £615,000 13.9% 11.7% Dec 2010 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Rothes Road.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,148 per square metre (£385 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,001 per square metre (£465 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £560,000 £4,148 £675,180 £5,001 Aug 2015 £615,000 £4,556 £820,766 £6,080 Dec 2010 £335,000 £2,481 £584,034 £4,326 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £675,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dorking are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,510 per square metre (£469 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £682,000 and £879,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Rothes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Rothes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 MO/2010/1386/1
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 24, Rothes Road, Dorking, Surrey, document.write(" . View Map ");
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to insert two conservation roof lights in 1No. dormer window. Plan numbers RR/005 P3 and RR/005 P2.
- Planning ref:
- January 2011 MO/2010/1386
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Description:
- Removal of existing rear dormer, installation of full length rear dormer and 1 No. roof light.
- Summary:
- 05 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929