3, Beech Grove, NE12 8LA
3 Beech Grove is a 118 m² terraced home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £240,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £240,000 3.6% 1.7% Jul 2015 £205,000 3.2% 1.0% Dec 2009 £172,000 9.1% 7.0% Apr 1998 £62,500 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,033 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,659 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £240,000 £2,034 £313,782 £2,659 Jul 2015 £205,000 £1,737 £292,370 £2,478 Dec 2009 £172,000 £1,458 £269,484 £2,284 Apr 1998 £62,500 £530 £268,020 £2,271 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £313,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,670 per square metre (£168 and £248 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Beech Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Beech Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 04 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900