42, Tailors, CM23 4FQ
42 Tailors is a 123 m² detached home in Bishops Stortford. It sold for £515,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
£515,000 on Aug 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Tailors.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,186 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,772 per square metre (£443 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £515,000 £4,187 £586,926 £4,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £560,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 303 square metres (3,261 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Tailors. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Tailors.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 3/24/1223/NMA
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Tailors Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Non-material amendment to 3/23/2367/HH - add roof light windows to 2 elevations, and change a window from a casement to a full height unit.
- Planning ref:
- February 2024 3/23/2367/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Tailors Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey rear and side wraparound extension
- Planning ref:
- January 2020 3/19/2421/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 42 Tailors Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Garage Conversion to habitable use to include new window to front elevation.