27, Manton Drive, LU2 7DH
27 Manton Drive is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £340,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £340,000 4.2% 2.1% Nov 2010 £239,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Manton Drive.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,881 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £340,000 £2,881 £416,091 £3,526 Nov 2010 £239,000 £2,025 £460,301 £3,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £416,091. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £388,000 and £529,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Manton Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Manton Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 23/00751/FULHH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Manton Drive Luton
- Description:
- Erection of single storey side and rear extension following demolition of existing garage
- Planning ref:
- August 2023 23/00752/LAWP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Manton Drive Luton
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness of Proposed Development - Alterations from hip to gable roof and erection of a rear dormer window, with 2 front roof lights and side window to facilitate loft conversion
- Summary:
- 24 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: