59, Coniston Road, LU7 2QY
59 Coniston Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £355,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £355,000 8.7% 7.0% Oct 2013 £225,000 5.6% 3.2% Aug 2001 £116,000 12.6% 10.4% Mar 1995 £54,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Coniston Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,329 per square metre (£402 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,143 per square metre (£478 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £355,000 £4,329 £421,690 £5,143 Oct 2013 £225,000 £2,744 £385,517 £4,701 Aug 2001 £116,000 £1,415 £375,676 £4,581 Mar 1995 £54,300 £662 £361,046 £4,403 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,690. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Coniston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/01/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Coniston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.