13a, The Bank, DL12 8PH
Property data
- Sale history
-
£173,000 on Jul 2019 (est. today's value: £216,660)
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £1,184 per sqm (£110 per sqft) in Jul 2019. For context, homes in Barnard Castle are now selling for between £1,890 and £2,830 per square metre (£175 and £262 per square foot) . See the analysis of Barnard Castle DL12-8 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £276,000 and £413,000 (146 m² × typical £/sqm in Barnard Castle). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Title number
- DU227165
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 13 and 13a The Bank, Barnard Castle
- Owner
-
GEO. A. CARTER LIMITED
(Company reference number: 00503551)
Proprietor address: Romaldkirk Hall, Romaldkirk, Barnard Castle DL12 9ED
Price paid on title: £173,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 16 Jul 2019
- Title number
- DU331868
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 13a The Bank, Barnard Castle
- Owner
-
COCKERILL LEISURE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 7280996)
Proprietor address: 77 Churchill Road, Barnard Castle, County Durham DL12 8LN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Mar 2012
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900