39, Gillards Close, TA21 9DX
39 Gillards Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Rockwell Green. It sold for £155,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £155,000 3.7% 2.1% Nov 2013 £124,500 -0.6% -3.3% Feb 2007 £130,000 5.6% 3.5% Sep 2003 £108,000 19.2% 17.5% Nov 1998 £46,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Gillards Close.
- Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,645 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £155,000 £2,981 £189,519 £3,645 Nov 2013 £124,500 £2,394 £197,769 £3,803 Feb 2007 £130,000 £2,500 £192,913 £3,710 Sep 2003 £108,000 £2,077 £214,485 £4,125 Nov 1998 £46,250 £889 £200,166 £3,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,519. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rockwell Green are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,640 per square metre (£265 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £189,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Gillards Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/07/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Gillards Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: