73, Cavendish Crescent, WD6 3JW
73 Cavendish Crescent is a 135 m² terraced home in Elstree. It sold for £615,000 in Aug 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2019 £615,000 3.5% 1.3% Jul 2003 £355,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Cavendish Crescent.
- Internal area
- 135 square metres (1,453 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,555 per square metre (£423 per square foot) in Aug 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,418 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2019 £615,000 £4,556 £731,401 £5,418 Jul 2003 £355,000 £2,630 £883,495 £6,544 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 135 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £731,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elstree are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,570 per square metre (£447 and £610 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 135 m², this implies a valuation between £651,000 and £887,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 73 Cavendish Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Cavendish Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.