43, Barton Road, CB23 1LL
43 Barton Road is a 100 m² semi-detached home in Haslingfield. It sold for £415,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £415,000 6.8% 5.0% May 2012 £260,000 2.1% -0.8% Aug 2009 £245,000 9.7% 7.6% Jun 1995 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Barton Road.
- Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,150 per square metre (£386 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,206 per square metre (£484 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £415,000 £4,150 £520,573 £5,206 May 2012 £260,000 £2,600 £438,131 £4,381 Aug 2009 £245,000 £2,450 £459,724 £4,597 Jun 1995 £66,000 £660 £327,263 £3,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Haslingfield are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,080 per square metre (£384 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £414,000 and £508,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 517 square metres (5,565 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Barton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/08/2019. It last appeared Sep 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Barton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2012 S/1439/12/FL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43 Barton Road Haslingfield Cambridge Cambridgeshire
- Description:
- Extension and demolition of garage.
- Summary:
- 15 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area: