12, Chieftain Way, CB4 2WR
12 Chieftain Way is a 68 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £273,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £273,000 5.1% 3.4% Jun 2013 £203,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Chieftain Way.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,014 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,394 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £273,000 £4,015 £298,823 £4,394 Jun 2013 £203,000 £2,985 £242,829 £3,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Chieftain Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Chieftain Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.