22, Tarrant, PE4 5EF
22 Tarrant is a 127 m² detached home in Werrington. It sold for £305,000 in Apr 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2019 £305,000 3.8% 1.6% Apr 2005 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Tarrant.
- Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,401 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Apr 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,050 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2019 £305,000 £2,402 £387,340 £3,050 Apr 2005 £180,000 £1,417 £324,113 £2,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £387,340. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Werrington are now selling for between £2,800 and £3,520 per square metre (£260 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Tarrant. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/12/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Tarrant.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 20/00276/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 22 Tarrant Werrington Peterborough
- Description:
- Single storey side extension- retrospective
- Summary:
- 23 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.