29, Rooks Lane, OX9 2EA
29 Rooks Lane is a 46 m² terraced home in Thame. It sold for £203,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
£203,000 on Jun 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Rooks Lane.
- Internal area
- 46 square metres (495 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,413 per square metre (£410 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,190 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £203,000 £4,413 £238,717 £5,190 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 46 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £238,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,620 and £5,850 per square metre (£429 and £543 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 46 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £269,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Rooks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/04/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 29 Rooks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 P20/S4910/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Rooks Lane THAME Oxon
- Description:
- Extension of front porch and second floor rooflight.
- Planning ref:
- December 2020 P20/S4393/NM
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 29 Rooks Lane THAME Oxon
- Description:
- Non Material Amendment on planning application P19/S4581/HH -Construction of full width front porch Construction of front porch and first floor extension.
- Planning ref:
- March 2020 P19/S4581/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 Rooks Lane THAME Oxon
- Description:
- Construction of front porch and first floor extension.
- Summary:
- 08 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: