17, Burcot Road, S8 9FD
17 Burcot Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Sheffield. It sold for £197,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £197,000 3.7% 2.0% Jun 2012 £150,000 6.1% 3.7% Sep 2002 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Burcot Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,894 per square metre (£176 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,606 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £197,000 £1,894 £270,980 £2,606 Jun 2012 £150,000 £1,442 £276,847 £2,662 Sep 2002 £84,000 £808 £318,336 £3,061 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,980. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £270,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Burcot Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/08/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Burcot Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: