3, Sheppard Street, CF37 1HT
3 Sheppard Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Pontypridd. It sold for £94,000 in Nov 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2019 £94,000 1.7% -0.5% Mar 2005 £73,500 19.6% 17.4% Apr 2004 £63,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Sheppard Street.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,236 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Nov 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,723 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2019 £94,000 £1,237 £130,961 £1,723 Mar 2005 £73,500 £967 £126,570 £1,665 Apr 2004 £63,000 £829 £109,227 £1,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,961. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontypridd are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,040 per square metre (£135 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £155,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Sheppard Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Sheppard Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.