15, Rowan Drive, IP32 7HL
15 Rowan Drive is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £242,500 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £242,500 3.3% 1.0% Jul 2006 £160,000 7.5% 5.5% Aug 2002 £120,500 15.8% 14.0% Jul 1998 £66,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Rowan Drive.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,730 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,895 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £242,500 £3,731 £253,159 £3,895 Jul 2006 £160,000 £2,462 £248,643 £3,825 Aug 2002 £120,500 £1,854 £254,411 £3,914 Jul 1998 £66,250 £1,019 £260,103 £4,002 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,090 per square metre (£305 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £266,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Rowan Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2019. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Rowan Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.