23, Langford Way, RG19 4AW
23 Langford Way is a 77 m² property in Thatcham. It sold for £3,039,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £3,039,000 * 83.7% 80.3% May 2015 £242,500 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £39,467 per square metre (£3,667 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £45,277 per square metre (£4,206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £3,039,000 £39,468 £3,486,295 £45,277 May 2015 £242,500 £3,149 £315,712 £4,100 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £3,486,295. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,770 and £5,070 per square metre (£350 and £471 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Summary:
- 27 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.