Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2019 £173,000 5.7% 3.7%
Mar 2015 £136,500 2.3% 0.1%
Nov 2003 £105,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 455, Valley Road.

Floorplan 455
View floorplan
Internal area
91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,901 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,368 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2019 £173,000 £1,901 £215,533 £2,368
Mar 2015 £136,500 £1,500 £224,002 £2,462
Nov 2003 £105,000 £1,154 £204,627 £2,249

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,533. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nottingham are now selling for between £2,210 and £2,880 per square metre (£205 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 455 Valley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/01/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 455 Valley Road.

Photos for 455 Valley Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.