7, Penn Lane, DA5 1HB
7 Penn Lane is a 87 m² terraced home in Bexley. It sold for £325,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £325,000 3.9% 1.7% Jul 2003 £176,000 13.5% 11.6% Sep 1995 £64,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Penn Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,735 per square metre (£347 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,550 per square metre (£423 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £325,000 £3,736 £395,893 £4,550 Jul 2003 £176,000 £2,023 £452,728 £5,204 Sep 1995 £64,995 £747 £449,447 £5,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,893. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bexley are now selling for between £4,480 and £5,660 per square metre (£416 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £492,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Penn Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2018. It last appeared Aug 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Penn Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: