85, Brecks Crescent, S65 3HU
85 Brecks Crescent is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Rotherham. It sold for £160,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £160,000 4.6% 3.0% May 2014 £124,999 4.0% 1.6% Dec 2002 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Brecks Crescent.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,267 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £160,000 £2,222 £235,190 £3,267 May 2014 £124,999 £1,736 £203,847 £2,831 Dec 2002 £80,000 £1,111 £262,651 £3,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,190. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,870 per square metre (£184 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Brecks Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Brecks Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: