8, Staples Close, BS21 5BL
8 Staples Close is a 63 m² terraced home in Clevedon. It sold for £215,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £215,000 4.6% 2.6% Jul 2015 £179,950 3.5% 1.4% Aug 2008 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Staples Close.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,412 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,248 per square metre (£395 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £215,000 £3,413 £267,622 £4,248 Jul 2015 £179,950 £2,856 £274,656 £4,360 Aug 2008 £142,000 £2,254 £266,216 £4,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,622. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clevedon are now selling for between £4,050 and £4,680 per square metre (£376 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Staples Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/07/2019. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Staples Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.