144, Regiment Gate, CM1 6BQ
144 Regiment Gate is a 183 m² detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £660,000 in Jan 2019.
- Sale history
-
£660,000 on Jan 2019
- Internal area
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,606 per square metre (£335 per square foot) in Jan 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,696 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2019 £660,000 £3,607 £676,290 £3,696 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 183 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £676,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,220 per square metre (£385 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 183 m², this implies a valuation between £759,000 and £955,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 183 sqm (1,970 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.