Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2019 £335,000 5.7% 3.8%
Jul 2015 £275,000 30.0% 27.9%
Apr 2011 £90,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 45, The Crescent.

Floorplan 45
View floorplan
Internal area
37 square metres (398 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £9,054 per square metre (£841 per square foot) in Feb 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £10,642 per square metre (£989 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2019 £335,000 £9,054 £393,764 £10,642
Jul 2015 £275,000 £7,432 £375,756 £10,156
Apr 2011 £90,000 £2,432 £149,988 £4,054

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 37 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £393,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upminster are now selling for between £4,820 and £6,090 per square metre (£447 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 37 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
216 square metres (2,325 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 45 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/10/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 The Crescent.

Photos for 45 The Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
37 sqm (398 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.