117, Bentley Lane, WS2 8SS
117 Bentley Lane is a 97 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £91,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£91,000 on Jul 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 117, Bentley Lane.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £938 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,411 per square metre (£131 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £91,000 £938 £136,901 £1,411 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £136,901. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,860 per square metre (£135 and £265 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 117 Bentley Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 117 Bentley Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Following Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E