7, Royce Close, PE7 3QY
7 Royce Close is a 123 m² detached home in Yaxley. It sold for £379,300 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £379,300 4.2% 1.9% Mar 2006 £220,000 0.4% -1.3% Dec 2003 £218,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Royce Close.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,083 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,740 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £379,300 £3,084 £460,077 £3,740 Mar 2006 £220,000 £1,789 £382,737 £3,112 Dec 2003 £218,000 £1,772 £380,202 £3,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,077. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Yaxley are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,390 per square metre (£235 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £417,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Royce Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Royce Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2025 24/02384/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Royce Close Yaxley Peterborough
- Description:
- Erection of single story rear extension
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/01904/CLPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 7 Royce Close Yaxley Peterborough
- Description:
- Erection of rear extension to existing dwelling
- Summary:
- 08 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.