44, Victoria Road, RG10 8AB
44 Victoria Road is a 115 m² terraced home in Wargrave. It sold for £400,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £400,000 4.0% 2.3% Jul 2014 £330,000 1.3% -1.2% Mar 2007 £299,950 9.5% 7.1% Apr 2004 £229,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Victoria Road.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,478 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,265 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £400,000 £3,478 £490,423 £4,265 Jul 2014 £330,000 £2,870 £481,077 £4,183 Mar 2007 £299,950 £2,608 £547,386 £4,760 Apr 2004 £229,950 £2,000 £502,776 £4,372 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £490,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wargrave are now selling for between £5,630 and £7,180 per square metre (£523 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £647,000 and £826,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2003 031201
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 Victoria Road Wargrave Reading
- Description:
- Proposed variation to condition 02 of consent F/2002/0693 to allow an additional window in the side elevation over the staircase.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: