17, Davington Road, RM8 2LS
17 Davington Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Becontree. It sold for £306,000 in Mar 2019.
- Sale history
-
£306,000 on Mar 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Davington Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,500 per square metre (£418 per square foot) in Mar 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,530 per square metre (£514 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2019 £306,000 £4,500 £376,016 £5,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,016. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Becontree are now selling for between £4,300 and £5,360 per square metre (£399 and £497 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £292,000 and £364,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Davington Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2018. It last appeared Apr 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2018) for 17 Davington Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 23/00389/PRIEXT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Davington Road, Dagenham, Barking And Dagenham,
- Description:
- Prior notification application for the construction of a single storey rear extension. The proposed extension will extend beyond the rear wall by 6.00 metres. The maximum height of the proposed extension from the natural ground level is 4.00 metres. The height at eaves level of the proposed extension measured from the natural ground level is 2.90 metres.
- Summary:
- 07 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949