147, Chinnor Road, OX9 3LS
147 Chinnor Road is a 144 m² semi-detached home in Thame. It sold for £450,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2019 £450,000 4.3% 2.1% Jul 2003 £230,000 18.0% 16.4% Oct 2000 £147,000 30.3% 28.2% Oct 1996 £50,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 147, Chinnor Road.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,648 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £450,000 £3,125 £525,257 £3,648 Jul 2003 £230,000 £1,597 £472,362 £3,280 Oct 2000 £147,000 £1,021 £475,657 £3,303 Oct 1996 £50,000 £347 £268,891 £1,867 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £525,257. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,810 per square metre (£422 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £655,000 and £837,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 147 Chinnor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/02/2019. It last appeared Jan 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Chinnor Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.