38, Trewint Street, SW18 4HB
38 Trewint Street is a 42 m² flat in Earlsfield. It sold for £574,000 in Dec 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2019 £574,000 8.3% 6.0% Jan 2004 £162,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £13,666 per square metre (£1,270 per square foot) in Dec 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £12,730 per square metre (£1,183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2019 £574,000 £13,667 £534,674 £12,730 Jan 2004 £162,000 £3,857 £344,799 £8,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £534,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Earlsfield are now selling for between £7,330 and £9,240 per square metre (£680 and £858 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- Planning ref:
- August 2015 2015/2989
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 Trewint Stree
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey rear/side extension and alterations to fenestration.
- Planning ref:
- February 2015 2014/7210
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 38 A Trewint Stree
- Description:
- Erection of rear mansard roof extension to main roof and over part of back addition.
- Summary:
- 28 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929