Newlands, YO62 7SS
Newlands is a 70 m² detached home in Nawton. It sold for £175,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Jul 2019
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Newlands.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £175,000 £2,500 £224,019 £3,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nawton are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,870 per square metre (£265 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Newlands . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/05/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for Newlands .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 19/00897/GPDE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Newlands Howldale Lane Nawton North Yorkshire
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension, extending 4.825 metres from the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse with an eaves height of 2.1 metres and a maximum height of 4 metres
- Summary:
- 30 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.