10, Pensclose, OX28 2EQ
10 Pensclose is a 55 m² terraced home in Witney. It sold for £270,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £270,000 5.7% 3.6% Dec 1999 £91,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Pensclose.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,909 per square metre (£456 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,640 per square metre (£524 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £270,000 £4,909 £310,219 £5,640 Dec 1999 £91,000 £1,655 £288,036 £5,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Witney are now selling for between £4,730 and £5,450 per square metre (£439 and £506 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Pensclose. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Pensclose.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.