The Gables, SY10 9DL
The Gables is a 259 m² detached home in Morda. It sold for £465,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £465,000 2.1% -0.2% Oct 2016 £440,000 13.7% 11.6% May 1998 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for The Gables.
- Internal area
- 259 square metres (2,788 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,795 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,404 per square metre (£223 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £465,000 £1,795 £622,737 £2,404 Oct 2016 £440,000 £1,699 £645,218 £2,491 May 1998 £41,000 £158 £175,001 £676 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 259 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £622,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Morda are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,310 per square metre (£228 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 259 m², this implies a valuation between £637,000 and £857,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,910 square metres (20,559 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for The Gables . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/03/2019. It last appeared Jun 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for The Gables .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 259 sqm (2,788 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 11 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 241 sqm (2,594 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: