106, Watkins Square, CF14 5FL
106 Watkins Square is a 57 m² terraced home in Llanishen. It sold for £198,000 in Jun 2019.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2019 £198,000 3.6% 1.5% Dec 2015 £175,000 -0.7% -2.9% Sep 2007 £184,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 106, Watkins Square.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,473 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Jun 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,579 per square metre (£425 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2019 £198,000 £3,474 £261,018 £4,579 Dec 2015 £175,000 £3,070 £255,540 £4,483 Sep 2007 £184,995 £3,246 £246,349 £4,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,018. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanishen are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,860 per square metre (£258 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £220,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 106 Watkins Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2018. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 106 Watkins Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.