38, Furze Lane, GU7 3NP
38 Furze Lane is a 85 m² detached home in Godalming. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2019.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Jul 2019
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,823 per square metre (£355 per square foot) in Jul 2019. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,354 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2019 £325,000 £3,824 £370,065 £4,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £370,065. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Godalming are now selling for between £4,840 and £6,350 per square metre (£449 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £411,000 and £540,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 774 square metres (8,331 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- December 2019 WA/2019/1813
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38, Furze Lane, Farncombe, Godalming, Surrey,
- Description:
- Erection of extensions and alterations to bungalow to form a two storey dwelling.
- Summary:
- 13 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.